44th Annual Elementary Track Meet Slated for This Week
By Donnelly Clare
Public school fifth and sixth graders have for weeks been training for the school district’s annual Gene La Rose Elementary Track Meet, slated for Tuesday and Wednesday.
The competition is a chance for students to showcase skills improved- or learned- during the district- wide track & field unit taught to students during gym classes.
The track meet takes place at Goerke Park. The opening ceremony begins each day at 9:30 AM, with the last event beginning at 1 PM and the public is welcome to attend.
Order of Field Events
Tuesday, May 28th
5th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 1
9:30 Opening Ceremonies
Time | Field Events | Gender | School Rotations |
10:00 | Tug for Victory | (G) | All Schools |
Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Shot Put | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
Combine | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy |
10:30 | Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
Shot Put | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison | |
Combine | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
APE Field Events | (G & B) | 5th & 6th Graders |
11:00 | Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison | |
Shot Put | (B) | Mckinley, Jefferson, Kennedy | |
Combine | (B) | Roosevelt, Mcdill, Bannach | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Washington, Plover Whiting, Madison |
11:30 | Tug for Victory | (B) | All Schools |
Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Bannach, Jefferson, Madison | |
Running Long Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Plover Whiting, Mckinley | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Bannach, Jefferson, Madison | |
Shot Put | (G) | Roosevelt, Plover Whiting, Mckinley | |
Combine | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, McKinley | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Bannach, Jefferson, Madison |
12:00 | Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Plover Whiting, Mckinley |
Running Long Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Bannach, Plover-Whiting, Madison | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Roosevelt, Plover Whiting, Mckinley | |
Shot Put | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington | |
Combine | (G) | Bannach, Plover-Whiting, Madison | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Plover Whiting, Mckinley |
12:30 | Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington |
Running Long Jump | (G) | Bannach, Jefferson, Madison | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington | |
Shot Put | (G) | Bannach, Jefferson, Madison | |
Combine | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Mcdill, Washington |
1:00 | Cross-Country Run | (G & B) | Girls run 1st, Boys run 2nd |
Order of Running Events
Tuesday, May 28th
6th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 1
Time | Running Event | Gender | Round | Enter Gate | Meeting Location |
10:00 | 50 Meter Hurdles | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:15 | 400 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Final |
1 |
Green Flag |
|
|
||||
10:30 | 50 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:45 | 200 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Final |
3 |
Red Flag |
|
|
||||
11:00 | 100 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
11:15 | 400 Meter Relay – Brass | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
11:35 | 400 Meter Relay – Bronze | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
11:55 | 400 Meter Relay – Gold | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
12:15 | 400 Meter Relay – Silver | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
12:35 | 400 Meter Relay – COED | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
Order of Final Events
Tuesday, May 28th
5th / 6th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 1
Time | Running Event | Gender |
Grade |
Enter Gate | Meeting Location |
|
|||||
1:50 | 50 Meter Hurdles | (G & B) |
6th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
|
|||
1:55 | 4 – Way Tug for Victory | (G) |
5th Grade |
2 |
Middle of Field |
|
|
|
|||
2:00 | 50 Meter Dash | (G & B) |
6th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
|
|||
2:05 | 4 – Way Tug for Victory | (B) |
5th Grade |
2 |
Middle of Field |
|
|
|
|||
2:10 | 100 Meter Dash | (G & B) |
6th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |
Order of Field Events
Wednesday, May 29th
6th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 2
9:30 Opening Ceremonies
Time | Field Events | Gender | School Rotations |
10:00 | Tug for Victory | (G) | All Schools |
Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Shot Put | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison | |
Combine | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill |
10:30 | Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison | |
Shot Put | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley | |
Combine | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison |
11:00 | Hop-Step-Jump | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley |
Running Long Jump | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison | |
Pull-up Challenge | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley | |
Shot Put | (B) | Jefferson, Plover Whiting, Mcdill | |
Combine | (B) | Roosevelt, Kennedy, Madison | |
Standing Long Jump | (B) | Washington, Bannach, Mckinley |
11:30 | Tug for Victory | (B) | All Schools |
Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Running Long Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington
|
|
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Shot Put | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington
|
|
Combine | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach |
12:00 | Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington
|
Running Long Jump | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley
|
|
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington
|
|
Shot Put | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley
|
|
Combine | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington
|
12:30 | Hop-Step-Jump | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley |
Running Long Jump | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Medicine Ball Throw | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington | |
Pull-up Challenge | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley | |
Shot Put | (G) | Kennedy, Plover Whiting, Bannach | |
Combine | (G) | Roosevelt, Jefferson, Washington | |
Standing Long Jump | (G) | Madison, Mcdill, Mckinley |
1:00 | Cross-Country Run | (G & B) | Girls run 1st, Boys run 2nd |
Order of Running Events
Wednesday, May 29th
5th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 2
Time | Running Event | Gender | Round | Enter Gate | Meeting Location |
10:00 | 50 Meter Hurdles | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:15 | 400 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Final |
1 |
Green Flag |
|
|
||||
10:30 | 50 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:38 | 50 Meter Run | (G & B) | APE (5th & 6th) |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:40 | 50 Meter Walk | (G & B) | APE (5th & 6th) |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
10:45 | 200 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Final |
3 |
Red Flag |
|
|
||||
11:00 | 100 Meter Dash | (G & B) | Qualifying |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
||||
11:15 | 400 Meter Relay – Brass | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|||||
11:35 | 400 Meter Relay – Bronze | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
11:55 | 400 Meter Relay – Gold | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
12:15 | 400 Meter Relay – Silver | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
|
|
||||
12:35 | 400 Meter Relay – COED | (G & B) | Final |
2 |
West Stands |
Order of Final Events
Wednesday, May 29th
5th / 6th Grade (TIMES APPROXIMATE) DAY 2
Time | Running Event | Gender |
Grade |
Enter Gate | Meeting Location |
|
|||||
1:50 | 50 Meter Hurdles | (G & B) |
5th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
|
|||
1:55 | 4 – Way Tug for Victory | (G) |
6th Grade |
2 |
Middle of Field |
|
|
|
|||
2:00 | 50 Meter Dash | (G & B) |
5th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |
|
|
|
|||
2:05 | 4 – Way Tug for Victory | (B) |
6th Grade |
2 |
Middle of Field |
|
|
|
|||
2:10 | 100 Meter Dash | (G & B) |
5th Grade |
4 |
White Flag |