SPSA Weekly Schedule, Fan of The Week
Left, Tia Teske at first base playing for Hughes Ford/The Outfit in the Coed Continental League.
Photos and Story by Robert Whitmire
Following its mid-summer break, the Stevens Point Softball Association leagues will continue play on Monday, July 8 at the Zenoff Park Softball Complex with a full slate of games on tap.
Monday July 8
Coed American League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Point After vs. Slo’s/2nd St. Pub
7:30 pm – Rookies Brooks vs. Kim’s Barrel Inn
8:30 pm – Rural Mutual vs. Rookies Means Runs
9:30 pm – Rookies/Little Scholars vs. Kristin’s Riverwalk
6:30 pm – Congress Club vs. Snoopy’s Sluggers
7:30 pm – Fill’s Broowers vs. Hilltop Pub
8:30 pm – Pete’s Sports Bar vs. Outfit’s Electric Donkeys
9:30 pm – St. Bron’s Stealth Bombers vs. Cedar Haus Winters
Tuesday, July 9
Coed Interantional League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Bootleggers vs Highland Church
7:30 pm – Rookies Fielderz vs. Tuscan Road/Rookies
8:30 pm – Rookies Menard vs. Stone Innovations
Coed Continental League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Hughes Ford/The Outfit vs. Kim’s Barrel Inn (Kurszewski)
7:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn (Katie) vs. Rookies-Kep
Greg Marr League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Top Hat/Dan Bohm Sports vs. Parner’s Pub
7:30 pm – Papa Joe’s/ Jimmy’s vs. Partner’s Pub
8:30 pm – Big Terry’s Skeeters vs. Papa Joe’s
Thursday, July 11
Legends of the Game League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Final Score vs. Moose Lodge 1572
7:30 pm – Little White inn vs. Jimmy B’s
8:30 pm – Good Shepherd Lutheran vs. Point Beer Classics
Brad Rogers League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Papa Joe’s/Barseness Ins./Belts vs. Ski’s Meat Market
7:30 pm – Rookies(Will) vs. Rookies/Coors Light
8::30 pm – Cedar Haus Warriors vs. Pepowski Construction/Big Jim’s Trucking
Jugger League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Rookies(Jimmy) vs. Beginner’s Luck
7:30 pm – Final Score vs. Precision Cellular & Sound
8:30 pm – Pointe Precision vs. Buffalo Wild Wings
9:30 pm – Oppenmacher.com vs. Cedar Haus(Tate)
Sunday, July 14
Walt Wilmot League on Copps FieldDoubleheaders for all teams)
6:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Carbo’s Junction Bar
7:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Auto Select
8:30 pm – Rookies(Will) vs. Carbo’s Junction Bar
9:30 pm – Rookies(Will) vs. Auto Select
Walt Wilmot League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Roto Rooter vs. Heartland Custom Homes/Fire & Safety Equipment
7:30 pm – Roto Rooter vs. Frank’s Hardware
8:30 pm – AM Construction vs. Heartland Custom Homes/Fire & Safety Equipment
9:30 pm – AM Construction vs. Frank’s Hardware
D. Mac League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Big Hunchies vs. Hoffman’s Hobbies
7:30 pm – Sofa Sluggers vs. Rookies Zonerz
8:30 pm – Rookies(Jimmy) vs. Rookies/Post Road BP