SPSA Team Dresses Up to Raise Money
Members of the Rookies (Jimmy) Softball Team broke out their finest evening wear for a Sunday night D. Mac League game. The team dressed up as part of a fund raiser to help with expenses associated with Jayden Davy who recently recieved a new Heart. The team raised over $1500.
Team members are: (Front) Travis Zalewski. (Middle): Ryan Tredeau, Ryan Ritchay, Michelle Dobek with Jayden Davy, Nick Orlikowski, Matt Rusch. (Back): Nathan Krause, Jesus Medina, Jimmy Clark, Pete Koeppen, Drew Potts, Conrad Wood, Eric Osgood.
Photos and Story by Robert Whitmire
There’s a lot of action still to take place at the Zenoff Park Softball Complex as the Stevens Point Softball Action enters week 12 of League play. A number of teams remain in contention for league titles as the end of the regular season starts to wind down.
Sunday, August 4
Walt Wilmot Leauge on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – AM Construction vs. Roto-Rooter
7:30 pm – Frank’s Hardware vs. Heartland Homes
8:30 pm – Auto Select vs. Lakeside Bar
D. Mac League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Hoffman’s Hobbies vs. Rookies Zonerz
7:30 pm – Big Hunchies vs. Rookies(Jimmy)
8:30 pm – Sofa Sluggers vs. Rookies/Post Road BP
Monday, August 5
Coed American League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Kristin’s Riverwalk vs. Slo’s/2nd St. Pub
7:30 pm – Rookies(Brooks) vs. Rural Mutual
8:30 pm – Rookies/Little Scholars vs. Point After
9:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Rookies Means Runs
Coed National League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Cedar Haus(Winters) vs. Snoopy’s Sluggers
7:30 pm – Fill’s Broowers vs. Pete’s Sports Bar
8:30 pm – St. Bron’s Stealth Bombers vs. Congress Club
9:30 pm – Hilltop Pub vs. Outfit’s Electric Donkeys
Tuesday, August 6
Coed International League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Highland Church vs. Rookies(Menard)
7:30 pm – Bootleggers vs. Rookies Fielderz
8:30 pm – Stone Innovations vs. Tuscan Road/Rookies
Coed Continental League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Hughes Ford/The Outfit vs. Rookies-Kep
7:30 pm – Hugues Ford/The Outfit vs. Kim’s Barrel Inn(Kurszewski)
8:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn(Katie) vs. Partner’s Pub
Greg Marr League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Top Hat/Dan Bohm Sports vs. Jimmy’s
7:30 pm – Top Hat/Dan Bohm Sports vs. Big Terry’s Skeeters
8:30 pm – Partner’s Pub vs. Papa Joe’s
Thursday, August 8
Legends of the Game League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Point Beer Classics vs. Jimmy B’s
7:30 pm – Good Shepherd Lutheran vs. Final Score
8:30 pm – Little White Inn vs. Moose Lodge 1572
Brad Rogers League on Larry Fritsch Field
6:30 pm Ski’s Meat Market vs. Cedar Haus Warriors
7:30 pm – Papa Joe’s/Barsness Ins./Belts vs. Rookies/Bucks & Bulls
8:30 pm – Cedar Haus Warriors vs. Rookies/Bucks & Bulls
9:30 pm – Papa Joe’s/Barsness Ins./Belt’s vs. Pepowski/Big Jim’s
Jugger League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Cedar Haus(Tate) vs. Beginner’s Luck
7:30 pm – Final Score vs. Pointe Precision
8:30 pm – Oppenmacher.com vs. Rookies(Jimmy)
9:30 pm – Precision Cellular and Sound vs. Buffalo Wild Wings