Stuczynski Recognized in SPSA Play
Story and photo by Robert Whitmire
The July 4th fireworks may be nearly a month away, but that didn’t stop Travis Stuczynski of Stevens Point from creating some fireworks of his own in the Thursday night Stevens Point Softball Association’s Jugger League.
Stuczynski, playing for Papa Joes, was selected as the Player of the Game going 3 for 4 at the plate including a two run double, two run home run and scoring four runs with three RBIs and leading his team to a 19-5 win over the Knights of Columbus. Papa Joes improved its record to 4-0.
The Player of the Game is co-sponsored by the Stevens Point Softball Association and Cousins Subs of Stevens Point.
The Stevens Point Softball Association schedule for June 2-8 follows:
Monday, June 2 – Coed American League
Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – St. Bron’s Stealth Bombers vs. Fill’s Broowers
7:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Slo’s Place
8:30 pm – Pete’s Sports Bar vs. 2nd Street Pub
9:30 pm – Point After vs. Van Dreel Plumbing
Coed National League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Rookies vs. Airport Bar
7:30 pm – Lakeside Bar/Skycrushers vs. Excel Plumbing
8:30 pm – Mohican Family Center vs. The Main Grain
9:30 pm – Congress Club Hitmen vs. Morey’s Bar
Tuesday, June 3 – Coed Continental League
Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Home Team Décor vs. Rural Mutual
7:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Rookies Menard
8:30 pm – Buffy’s Lampoon vs. Stevo’s/Hughes Ford
Coed International League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – MHA Merchants vs. Mickey D’s
7:30 pm – Highland Church 1 vs. NAPA Knuckle Busters
8:30 pm – Highland Church 2 vs. Victorious Secret/Point Embroidery
9:30 pm – Highland Church 2 vs. Rookies Fielderz
Thursday, June 5 – Brad Rogers League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Papa Joe/s/Belts vs. Ski’s Meat Market/Rookies
7:30 pm – Cedar Haus Warriors vs. Pointe Precision
8:30 pm – A+ Painting vs. Point After/Blaser’s/Easton
Legends of the Game League on Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Little White Inn vs. Point Beer Classics
7:30 pm – Jimmy B’s vs. Moose Lodge 1572
8:30 pm – Final Score vs. Good Shepherd Lutheran
Jugger League on Miller Field
6:30 pm – Precision Cellular & Sound vs. Papa Joe’s
7:30 pm – Precision Cellular & Sound vs. Point After
8:30 pm – Cedar Haus Tate vs. I’d Hit That
9:30 pm – Final Score vs. Kinghts of Columbus
Sunday, June 8 – Walt Wilmot League on Copps Field
6:30 pm – Auto Select vs. Partner’s Pub
7:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Partner’s Pub
8:30 pm – Kim’s Barrel Inn vs. Robert’s Irrigation/Rookies
6:30 pm – Big Hunchies vs. Robert’s Irrigation/ Rookies on Miller Field
7:30 pm – AM Construction vs. Big Hunchies on Miller Field
8:30 pm – Auto Select vs. AM Construction on Miller Field
D. Mac League on Fritsch Field
6:30 pm – Rookies Menard vs. Rookies T-Y
7:30 pm – Top Hat vs. Rookies Hitmen
8:30 pm – Hoffman’s Hobbies vs. Rookies Zonerz