Upcoming events
Friday, March 2
Pacelli Fish Fry, 4:30 to 7 p.m., Pacelli High School, Stevens Point.
Metamorphoses, 7:30 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
Taste of Wisconsin, 7 to 10 p.m., Dreyfus University Center – Laird Room, Stevens Point.
Saturday, March 3
Point Bock Run, Noon, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point.
Kennedy Acting Theater presents “School House Rock Live Jr.,” 1 p.m., Stevens Point Area Senior High School, Stevens Point.
Dr. Seuss Reading Night, 5-6:30 p.m., Madison School, Stevens Point.
Fairy Tale Ball, 6 to 9:30 p.m., Sentry Grand Ballroom, Stevens Point.
Annual Bob Marley Birthday Bash, 7 p.m., Rookies Sports Bar, Stevens Point.
Metamorphoses, 7:30 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
Sunday, March 4
Pancake breakfast, 8:30 a.m. to noon, St. Bronislava Church, Plover.
Bowling for Veterans, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Point Bowl, Stevens Point.
Emerging Artists Reception, 1 to 3 p.m., Riverfront Arts Gallery, Stevens Point.
Metamorphoses, 2 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
Planetarium Show: Clouds of Fire, 2 p.m., Allen F. Blocher Planetarium, 2001 Fourth Ave., Stevens Point.
Tuesday, March 6
Dr. Seuss Literacy Night, 5-6 p.m., Jefferson School, Stevens Point.
Wednesday, March 7
DRAW, 6 to 9 p.m., Idea Center, 1039 Ellis St., Stevens Point
Metamorphoses, 7:30 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
“Getting our bearings,” UWSP series, 3:30 p.m., Trainer Natural Resources Building, Room 170.
Thursday, March 8
Taking Time to Plan, A life planning workshop, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., Shuda Funeral Home, Stevens Point.
“Spring Cleaning: Hibernator Style,” Schmeeckle Reserve program, 6 to 7 p.m., Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point.
Orchestra Concert, 7:30 p.m., SPASH, Stevens Point.
Friday, March 9
Pacelli Fish Fry, 4:30 to 7 p.m., Pacelli High School, Stevens Point.
County Executive Candidates Forum, 7:30 to 9 a.m., Portage County Business Council, Stevens Point.
Comedy Night, 7 to 10 p.m., Rookies Sports Bar, Stevens Point.
Chinese Dance, Acrobatics Troupe, 7:30 p.m., UWSP DUC, Laird Room, Stevens Point.
Metamorphoses, 7:30 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
Saturday, March 10
Bridal Resale and Wedding Show, 10 .m. to 2 p.m. Eron’s Event Barn, Stevens Point.
EgoCon, 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Holiday Inn Hotel and Convention Center, Stevens Point.
Metamorphoses, 7:30 p.m., Noel Fine Arts Center – Jenkins Theater, Stevens Point.
Tomorrow River Presents Garnet Rogers, 7:30 p.m., Lettie Jensen Community Center, Amherst.
Rumble Roots with the Funkyard Dealers, 8 p.m., UWSP DUC, Stevens Point.
Sunday, March 11
Planetarium Show: More Than Meets the Eye, 2 p.m., Allen F. Blocher Planetarium, Stevens Point.
Tuesday, March 13
Community Lecture Series presents “The Mortality of Drone Warfare,” 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., Portage County Library, Stevens Point.
Band Concert, 7:30 p.m., SPASH, Stevens Point.
We Banjo 3, 7:30 p.m., UWSP DUC Laird Room, Stevens Point.
Wednesday, March 14
UWSP Fish and Wildlife Seminar, 3 p.m., Trainer Natural Resources Building, Room 170, UWSP, Stevens Point.
Post-Secondary Expo, 4 to 7 p.m., SPASH, Stevens Point.
Thursday, March 15
“Long-legged Legends,” Schmeeckle Reserve program, 6 to 7 p.m., Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point.
Choir Concert, 7:30 p.m., SPASH, Stevens Point.
Friday, March 16
New Era Workshop, 8 a.m. to noon, SentryWorld Sports Center, Stevens Point.
Storytime at the Museum, 10 to 11 a.m., UWSP Museum of Natural History, Stevens Point.
Pacelli Fish Fry, 4:30 to 7 p.m., Pacelli High School, Stevens Point.
Deerskin, Zero Gravity and Darkhouse, 8 p.m., The Encore, UWSP, Stevens Point.
Saturday, March 17
“Forest and Fire: An Unlikely Friendship,” Schmeeckle program, 1 to 2 p.m., Schmeeckle Reserve, Stevens Point.
Shamrock Shuffle 5K run, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m., Clancey’s Stone Lion, Custer.
St. Patty’s Day Spaghetti Dinner, 3 to 7 p.m., Plover VFW, Plover.
Sunday, March 18
Planetarium Show: More Than Meets the Eye, 2 p.m., Allen F. Blocher Planetarium, Stevens Point.
Ongoing
Amazing Art, 10 to 10:30 a.m., every Friday, Central Wisconsin Children’s Museum, Stevens Point.
O’so Brewery Tours, 2 through 4 p.m., every Saturday, O’so Brewing Company, Plover.
St. Adalbert Parish Fish Fry, 4 to 7:30 p.m., every Friday through March 23, St. Adalbert Parish, Rosholt.
Winter Farmers Market, 9 a.m. to noon, every Saturday, Redeemer Lutheran Church, Stevens Point.
Clouds of Fire Planetarium Show, 2 p.m., every Sunday until March 4, UWSP Allen F. Blocher Planetarium, Stevens Point.
Art Incorporated, 9:30 to 10:45 a.m., every Tuesday, Central Wisconsin Children’s Museum, Stevens Point.
Ascension at Home Grief Support, 4 to 5:30 p.m., every third Tuesday, Ascension at Home, 1840 Post Rd., Suite 5, Plover.
Arthritis Foundation Exercise Program, 11 to 11:45 a.m., every Tuesday and Thursday, Lincoln Center/ADRC, Stevens Point.
Toddler Music, 9:30 to 10:30 a.m., every Thursday, Central Wisconsin Children’s Museum, Stevens Point.
New Moms Class, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., every Monday, Saint Michael’s Hospital – Garden Room, Stevens Point.
Bingo, 6 p.m., every other Tuesday, Moose Family Center, Stevens Point.
Bingo, 6 p.m., every other Thursday, Stevens Point Elks Lodge, 1132 Clark St., Stevens Point.
Gamblers Anonymous, 7 p.m., Mondays, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church. Call 715-344-9289 for more information. Or Thursdays, 7 p.m., United Methodist Church, Wisconsin Rapids; call 612-709-4973 for more information.
Alcoholics Anonymous, check www.aawidistrict04.org for meeting times and locations.
Narcotics Anonymous, 7 p.m., Tuesdays, Salvation Army Hope Center. Call 866-590-2651 for more information.
WE CARE Cancer Survivors Support Group, 7 to 8:30 p.m., third Tuesday of the month, Celebration Church.
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Family Support Group, 6:30 to 8 p.m., first Monday of the month, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church.
NAMI Peer Support Group, first and third Thursday of the month, 6 to 7:30 p.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church.