Full Primary Election Results: Walker and Evers to face off for Governor in November
Here is a rundown of Tuesday night’s primary results, including how Portage County voted in the matter.
Candidate for Governor (Republican)
Scott Walker – 417,654
Robert Meyer – 38,353
Portage County (Walker – 3,698/Meyers – 322)
Candidate for Governor (Democrat)
Tony Evers – 224,544
Mahlon Mitchell – 88,090
Kelda Helen Roys – 68,965
Kathleen Vinehout – 43,988
Mike McCabe – 39,756
Matt Flynn – 31,546
Paul Solgin – 28,148
Andy Gronik – 6,664
Dana Wacha – 4,210
Josh Pade – 1,929
Portage County (Evers – 3,684/Roys – 806/Mitchell – 654/McCabe – 563/Vinehout – 491/Flynn – 324/Gronik – 77/Wachs – 53/Pade – 31)
United States Senator District 5 (Repubican)
Leah Vukmir – 217,023
Kevin Nicholson – 190,040
George C. Lucia – 18,803
Portage County (Nicholson – 2,091/Vukmir – 1,607/Lucia – 113)
Lieutenant Governor (Democrat)
Mandela Barnes – 326,133
Kurt J. Kober – 153,727
Portage County – (Barnes – 3,870/Kober – 2,127)
Secretary of State (Republican)
Jay Schroeder – 254,249
Spencer Zimmerman – 102,489
Portage County (Schroeder – 2,025/Zimmerman – 847)
Secretary of State (Democrat)
Doug La Follette – 326,618
Arvina Martin – 168,755
Portage County (La Follette – 4,446/Martin – 1,890)
State Treasurer (Republican)
Travis Hartwig – 260,884
Jill Millies – 100,028
Portage County (Hartwig – 2,120/Millies – 775)
State Treasurer (Democrat)
Sarah Godlewski – 200,540
Dawn Sass – 149,006
Cynthia Kaump – 112,195
Portage County (Godlewski – 2,840/Sass – 1,660/Kaump – 1,288)
Uncontested
Republican
Lieutenant Governor
Rebecca Kleifisch
Attorney General
Brad Schimel
Rep. in Congress-District 3
Steve Toft
Rep. to the Assembly-District 70
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer
Rep. to the Assembly-District 72
Scott S. Krug
Democrat
Attorney General
Josh Kaul
United States Senator
Tammy Baldwin
Rep. in Congress-District 3
Ron Kind
Rep. to the Assembly-District 70
Cari Fay
Rep. to the Assembly-District 71
Katrina Shankland
Rep. to the Assembly-District 72
David Gorski
Sheriff
Mike Lukas
Clerk of Circuit Court
Lisa M. Roth
Libertarian
Governor
Phillip Anderson
Lieutenant Governor
Patrick Baird
Wisconsin Green
Governor
Michael J. White
Lieutenant Governor
Tiffany Anderson
Constitution
Attorney General
Terry Larson
State Treasurer
Andrew Zuelke