SPASH boys cross country wins Neenah Invite
The Stevens Point Area Senior High School (SPASH) boys cross country team opened its season with a victory at the Neenah Invite Friday, Aug. 31.
The Panthers won with a total of 31 points, ahead of second place Brookfield East (65) and Kimberly (79).
Alex Strojny led four Point runners in the Top 10 with a third-place run of 16:40 over the 5K course.
Chad Franz was fourth in 16:44, Jake Lepak finished sixth in 16:54 and Zach Scharbarth was seventh in 17:01 to also place in the Top 10 for the Panthers.
Christian Manthey rounded out the scoring in 11th place with a time of 17:33. Rounding out the varsity lineup were Eric Boettcher 20th in 17:50, Tristan Sernau 24th in 17:57 and Ben Brogan 34th in 18:18.
The JV team put nine runners in the Top 10 and 12 in the Top 15 to handle the JV race.
They finished with a score of 16 to outdistance second place Brookfield East (84).
Danny Kiefer was the overall JV race winner in 17:42, with SPASH’s James Jacobs (second), Jake Bourget (third) and Simone Colie (fourth) also finishing in the Top 5.
The Stevens Point boys junior high team also won the two-mile competition, as it had 20 points to beat Shattuck Middle School of Neenah (43).
The Panthers will host their annual SPASH Invitational at Standing Rocks Saturday, Sept. 8, with the races starting at 9 a.m.
Neenah Invite 2018 | ||||||
VARSITY | ||||||
Place | Name | Time | Place | Name | Time | |
3 | Strojny, Alex | 16:40 | 11 | Manthey, Christian | 17:33 | |
4 | Franz, Chad | 16:44 | 20 | Boettcher, Eric | 17:50 | |
6 | Lepak, Jake | 16:54 | 24 | Sernau, Tristan | 17:57 | |
7 | Scharbarth, Zach | 17:01 | 34 | Brogan, Ben | 18:18 | |
JUNIOR VARSITY | ||||||
Place | Name | Time | Place | Name | Time | |
1 | Kiefer, Daniel | 17:42 | 102 | Massey, Ethan | 21:48 | |
2 | Jacobs, James | 17:52 | 113 | Bohlman, Gabe | 22:07 | |
3 | Bourget, Jake | 18:10 | 120 | Herman, Trevor | 22:14 | |
4 | Coli, Simone | 18:15 | 121 | Marki, Payton | 22:14 | |
6 | Bushmaker, Simon | 18:23 | 128 | Kugler, Reece | 22:25 | |
7 | Sobczak, Max | 18:29 | 137 | Johnson, Truman | 22:36 | |
8 | Ceplina, Johnny | 18:37 | 140 | Symonds, Collin | 22:39 | |
9 | Bourget, Josh | 19:03 | 146 | Zdroik, Brandon | 22:54 | |
10 | Rice, Mark | 19:07 | 150 | Gunderson, Hugh | 23:00 | |
11 | Wetter, Eli | 19:08 | 154 | Gaffney, Noah | 23:15 | |
13 | Siegel, River | 19:10 | 158 | Tracy, Jacob | 23:21 | |
15 | Pelot, Ethan | 19:13 | 165 | Earnest, AJ | 23:32 | |
18 | Franz, Kyle | 19:24 | 166 | Wolf, Benji | 23:34 | |
21 | Sauvageau, Garret | 19:30 | 180 | Peters, Seth | 24:05 | |
30 | Richmond, Hunter | 19:45 | 181 | Leahy, Keegan | 24:06 | |
34 | Jore, Ben | 19:50 | 182 | Jakusz, Izic | 24:06 | |
35 | Kozisek, Luke | 20:02 | 188 | Whitney, Tyler | 24:32 | |
37 | Kvatek, Max | 20:04 | 194 | Bluer, Parker | 24:45 | |
58 | Lindner, Joshua | 20:37 | 198 | Herman, Bryce | 24:52 | |
60 | Ross, Andrew | 20:40 | 199 | Collins, Logan | 24:56 | |
66 | Cisewski, Riley | 20:47 | 213 | Casey, Cade | 25:47 | |
74 | Wietrzykowski, Tyler | 21:02 | 214 | Milkowski, Evan | 26:05 | |
75 | Falkavage, Lucas | 21:07 | 218 | Truty, Daniel | 26:21 | |
83 | Soik, Parker | 21:23 | 223 | Sapa, Eddie | 26:28 | |
99 | Sankey, Elliot | 21:45 | 229 | Gargulak, Sam | 27:06 | |
JUNIOR HIGH | ||||||
Place | Name | Time | Place | Name | Time | |
2 | Franzen, Aloysius | 12:29 | 33 | Ketchum, Andrew | 15:16 | |
3 | Erickson, Bode | 12:34 | 34 | Cuff, Caleb | 15:21 | |
4 | Bushmaker, Max | 12:35 | 36 | Bohlman, Drew | 15:35 | |
5 | Keefe, Suresh | 12:36 | 37 | Bellavin, West | 15:35 | |
6 | Totzke, Samuel | 12:52 | 39 | Yenter, Carson | 15:55 | |
8 | Metz, Carsen | 13:28 | 42 | Hagen, Frank | 16:13 | |
9 | Urrutiamicker, Dominik | 13:28 | 43 | Earnest, Nathan | 16:19 | |
11 | Aguillera, Austin | 13:33 | 45 | Rust, Adam | 16:22 | |
12 | Leonard, Trent | 13:35 | 46 | Watson, Zach | 16:23 | |
14 | Martinsen, Aiden | 13:45 | 47 | Pacyna-Rodriquez, Reese | 16:32 | |
15 | Bruckhart, Tate | 14:03 | 49 | Tuszke, Dawson | 16:44 | |
17 | Reeve, Jamie | 14:05 | 50 | Gargulak, Will | 16:56 | |
18 | Scott, Anton | 14:06 | 51 | Knade-Stingle, Holden | 16:58 | |
19 | Dalsbo, Tyler | 14:06 | 52 | Wietrzykowski, Jacob | 16:59 | |
23 | Kolodziej, Zach | 14:26 | 55 | Wierzba, Griffin | 17:38 | |
24 | O’Connell, Caden | 14:28 | 56 | Baird, Logan | 17:50 | |
25 | Huspeni, Christopher | 14:30 | 58 | King, Keaton | 18:16 | |
26 | Xiong, Dashony | 14:42 | 59 | Paque, Justin | 18:20 | |
30 | Loomis, Tyler | 15:11 | 60 | Bradley, Oliver | 18:58 | |
31 | Judziewicz, Andrew | 15:13 | 61 | Davis, Matt | 20:01 | |
32 | Miller, Hayden | 15:14 | 62 | Kawleski, Jerome | 21:30 | |
Neenah Invite 2018 | ||||||
Team Scores | ||||||
VARSITY | JUNIOR VARSITY | |||||
Place | Team | Score | Place | Team | Score | |
1 | Stevens Point | 31 | 1 | Stevens Point | 16 | |
2 | Brookfield East | 65 | 2 | Brookfield East | 84 | |
3 | Kimberly | 79 | 3 | Neenah | 99 | |
4 | Neenah | 90 | 4 | Kimberly | 124 | |
5 | Hortonville | 117 | ||||
6 | Oshkosh West | 172 | JUNIOR HIGH | |||
7 | Pulaski | 193 | 1 | Stevens Point | 20 | |
8 | Fond du Lac | 204 | 2 | Shattuck | 43 | |
9 | Menasha | 292 | ||||