SPASH boys cross country wins Smiley Invite
The Stevens Point Area Senior High School (SPASH) boys cross country team put five runners in the Top 16 to win the Smiley Invitational at Tribute Golf Course in Wausau Saturday, Sept. 15.
Senior Chad Franz finished fourth overall, senior Alex Strojny was sixth and freshman Zach Scharbarth finished seventh, followed by junior Danny Kiefer (13th), junior Jake Lepak (16th), junior Tristan Sernau (19th), freshman Eric Boettcher (27th) and junior Christian Manthey (41st).
SPASH finished with 46 points to win the meet over Sun Prairie (106), Marshfield (148) and Madison Memorial (158).
The Panthers also won the Junior Varsity Meet, as they had the Top 7 runners in the race and finished with a perfect score of 15 points. Freshman James Jacobs won the Individual Title in 17:31, followed by sophomore Jake Bourget (second), senior Simone Coli (third), senior Ben Brogan (fourth), sophomore Josh Bourget (fifth), junior Johnny Ceplina (sixth) and senior Max Sobczak (seventh).
SPASH will be back in action at the Manitowoc Invitational at 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 22.
Smiley Invite 2018 | ||||||
VARSITY | ||||||
Place | Name | Time | Place | Name | Time | |
4 | Franz, Chad | 16:35 | 16 | Lepak, Jake | 17:14 | |
6 | Strojny, Alex | 16:44 | 19 | Sernau, Tristan | 17:21 | |
7 | Scharbarth, Zach | 16:55 | 27 | Boettcher, Eric | 17:30 | |
13 | Kiefer, Danny | 17:09 | 41 | Manthey, Christian | 17:55 | |
JUNIOR VARSITY | ||||||
Place | Name | Time | Place | Name | Time | |
1 | Jacobs, James | 17:31 | 115 | Kozisek, Luke | 21:14 | |
2 | Bourget, Jake | 17:44 | 117 | Symonds, Collin | 21:16 | |
3 | Coli, Simone | 18:15 | 118 | Cisewski, Riley | 21:16 | |
4 | Brogan, Ben | 18:17 | 130 | Massey, Ethan | 21:24 | |
5 | Bourget, Josh | 18:20 | 131 | Wietrzykowski, Tyler | 21:25 | |
6 | Ceplina, Johnny | 18:25 | 144 | Johnson, Truman | 21:37 | |
7 | Sobczak, Max | 18:27 | 164 | Herman, Trevor | 21:49 | |
13 | Bushmaker, Simon | 18:39 | 170 | Bohlman, Gabe | 21:52 | |
22 | Franz, Kyle | 19:02 | 172 | Sankey, Elliot | 21:53 | |
25 | Rice, Mark | 19:09 | 204 | Gunderson, Hugh | 22:28 | |
27 | Siegel, River | 19:17 | 218 | Wolf, Benji | 22:44 | |
28 | Kvatek, Max | 19:18 | 222 | Tracy, Jacob | 22:47 | |
34 | Sauvageau, Garret | 19:28 | 229 | Turner, Mason | 22:53 | |
50 | Wetter, Eli | 19:48 | 250 | Gaffney, Noah | 23:09 | |
57 | Jore, Ben | 19:56 | 256 | Earnest, AJ | 23:12 | |
58 | Soik, Parker | 19:57 | 267 | Peters, Seth | 23:27 | |
67 | Ross, Andrew | 20:04 | 270 | Whitney, Tyler | 23:31 | |
73 | Kugler, Reece | 20:11 | 281 | Bluer, Parker | 23:35 | |
75 | Lepak, Tye | 20:17 | 295 | Sapa, Eddie | 23:56 | |
91 | Falkavage, Lucas | 20:43 | 313 | Zdroik, Brandon | 24:19 | |
96 | VanArk, Ian | 20:49 | 330 | Leahy, Keegan | 24:46 | |
100 | Marki, Payton | 20:54 | 333 | Milkowski, Evan | 24:57 | |
114 | Lindner, Joshua | 21:13 | 335 | Herman, Bryce | 25:02 | |
337 | Gargulak, Sam | 25:02 | ||||
Smiley Invite 2018 | ||||||
Team Scores | ||||||
VARSITY | JUNIOR VARSITY | |||||
Place | Team | Score | Place | Team | Score | |
1 | Stevens Point | 46 | 1 | Stevens Point | 15 | |
2 | Sun Prairie | 106 | 2 | Madison Memorial | 71 | |
3 | Marshfield | 148 | 3 | EauClaire Memorial | 86 | |
4 | Madison Memorial | 158 | 4 | Sun Prairie | 91 | |
5 | River Falls | 169 | 5 | Marshfield | 138 | |
6 | EauClaire Memorial | 172 | ||||
7 | DC Everest | 239 | ||||
8 | Waukesha West | 267 | ||||
9 | DeForest | 296 | ||||
10 | Appleton East | 327 | ||||